Information

Urgell

The Comtat d’Urgell Summer Courses takes place in the second week of July every year in Balaguer, the old capital of the county of Urgell. They are part of the teaching offered by the University of Lleida.

The aim of the Comtat d’Urgell Summer Courses is to combine scientific research and publication. The scientific meeting is offered to provide an annual halt after the intensity of the academic year, as a place to meet the leading specialists in research into the medieval period and to promote the exchange of ideas. At the same time, this contact with the leaders in research is combined with the interaction between divulgation and teaching, as should be in a summer course.

This approach is backed up by a very participative audience made up of secondary school teachers, managers from different aspects of the cultural world (archives, museums, cultural promotion) and students from the final courses of humanities degrees. 

 

Previous editions

 Download Pdf

1st edition "Els grans espais baronials a l'Edat Mitjana. Desenvolupament socio-econòmic" (1996)

"Els grans espais baronials a l'Edat Mitjana. Desenvolupament socio-econòmic"

Balaguer, 10-12 July 1996

Invited speakers: Gaspar Feliu i Montfort, Josep M. Font, Paul Freedman, Jauem Riera i Sans, Manuel Riu i Riu, Josep M. Sans i Travé.

Programme

Publication

2nd edition "El Comtat d'Urgell a la Península Ibèrica" (1997)

"El Comtat d'Urgell a la Península Ibèrica"

Balaguer, 7-9 July 1997

Invited speakers: Prim Bertran, Salvador Claramunt, Maria Teresa Ferrer i Mallol, José Luís Martín, Antoni Riera i Melis, Flocel Sabaté, Esteban Sarasa, Josep Maria Torràs

Programme

Publication

3rd edition "Creences i ètnies en una societat plural" (1998)

"Creences i ètnies en una societat plural"

Balaguer, 13-15 July 1998

Invited speakers: Emilio Cabrera, Javier Faci, Maribel Fierro, Josep Hernando, Ernest Lluch, José Manuel Nieto, Ermelindo Portela, Antoni Riera, Jaume Riera, Jill Webster

Programme

Publication

4th edition "Cultura i poder" (1999)

"Cultura i poder" 

Balaguer, 12-14 July 1999

Invited speakers:  Xavier Barral i Altet, Salvador Claramunt, Anton Maria Espadaler, Francesc Fité, Francesc Massip, M. Isabel Montoya, Antoni Riera, Nicasio Salvador, Julio Valdeón

Programme

Publication

5th edition "Catalunya i Europa a través de l'Edat Mitjana" (2000)

"Catalunya i Europa a través de l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 12-14 July 2000

Invited speakers:  Miquel Barceló, Prim Bertran, Juan Carrasco, Brian Catlos, Salvador Claramunt, Igor Filippov, Salvatore Fodale, Christian Guilleré, Nikolas Jaspert, Esteban Sarasa, Michel Zimmermann

Programme

Publication

6th edition "El temps i l'espai del feudalisme" (2001)

"El temps i l'espai del feudalisme"

Balaguer, 11-13 July 2001

Invited speakers: Guy Bois, Aymat Catafau, Pietro Corrao, Carlos Estepa, José Angel García de Cortázar, Manuel González, Juan José Larrea, José María Minguez, Juan Ignacio Ruiz de la Peña, Jean Pierre Poly, Flocel Sabaté, Pierre Toubert, Chris Wickham

Programme

Publication

7th edition "Medievalisme, noves perspectives" (2002)

"Medievalisme, noves perspectives"

Balaguer, 10-12 July 2002

Invited speakers: Vicente Ángel Alvarez Palenzuela, Philippe Araguas, Carlos Barros, Prim Bertran, Alfio Cortonesi, S. R. Epstein, Paulino Iradiel, José Manuel Nieto, Antonio Ivan Pini, Manuel Sánchez, Milagros Rivera, Adeline Rucquoi, Fernando Salmón, Joaquín Yarza

Programme

Publication

8th edition "El poder a l'Edat Mitjana" (2003)

"El poder a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 9-11 July 2003

Invited speakers: 

Programme

Publication

9th edition "L'espai del mal" (2004)

"L'espai del mal"

Balaguer, 7-9 July 2004

Invited speakers: Iñaki Bazán, Franco Cardini, Claude Carozzi, Antonio Cea, Salvador Claramunt, Ricardo Córdoba de la Llave, John Drendel, Etelvina Fernández, Ernesto García, Claude Gauvard, Bronislaw Geremek, Pilar Jiménez, Ángel Luis Molina, Rafael Narbona, José Manuel Nieto, Josep-Ignasi Saranyana

Programme

Publication

10th edition "Balaguer 1105: cruïlla de civilitzacions" (2005)

"Balaguer 1105: cruïlla de civilitzacions"

Balaguer, 13-15 July 2005

Speakers: Prim Bertran, Dolors Bramon, Jean Flori, Maribel Fierro, Luis García-Guijarro, Pierre Guichard, Carlos Laliena, Joaquín Lomba, Georges Martin, Iñaki Martin Viso, Gabriel Martinez-Gros, Javier Pérez-Embid, José Enrique Ruiz-Domenec, André Vauchez

Programme

Publication

11th edition "Natura i desenvolupament: el medi ambient a l'Edat Mitjana" (2006)

"Natura i desenvolupament: el medi ambient a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 12-14 July 2006

Speakers: Armando Alvarez, Mariano Barriendos, Giovanni Cherubini, Alfio Cortonesi, Robert Delort, María Isabel Del Val, José Ramón Díaz de Durana, José Angel García de Cortazar, Enric Guinot, Claude Lecouteaux, Jean-Pierre Leguay, Josep Enric Llebot, Regine Le Jan, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Gabriella Piccinni, Antoni Riera, Adeline Rucquoi

Programme

Publication

12th edition "Utopies i alternatives de vida a l'Edat Mitjana" (2007)

"Utopies i alternatives de vida a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 4-6 July 2007

Speakers: Lola Badia, Carlos Barros, Benoît Beyer de Rycke, Victoria Cirlot, Chantal Connochie-Bourgne, Carlos Heusch, Elodie Lecuppre-Desjardin, Robert Lerner, Gian Luca Potesta, François-Xavier Putallaz, Xavier Renedo, Jesús Rodríguez-Velasco, Roberto Rusconi, José Sanchez Herrero, Francesco Santi, Claude Thomasset

Programme

Publication

13th edition "Idees de pau a l'Edat Mitjana" (2008)

"Idees de pau a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 2-4 July 2008

Speakers: Dominique Barthelemy, María José Cano, Tomas De Montagut, Thomas Deswarte, Luis Miguel Duarte, Bruno Dumézil, François Foronda, Francisco Franco, Adam J. Kosto, Hervé Martin, Raimondo Michetti, Nicolas Offenstadt, Stéphane Péquignot, Michel Sénellart, Andrea Zorzi

Programme

Publication

14th edition "Identitats" (2009)

"Identitats"

Balaguer, 1-3 July 2009

Speakers: Cyrile Aillet, Jean-Pierre Barraqué, Giorgio Chittolini, Agustí Colomines, Dick E. H. De Boer, Igor Filippov, Danièle Iancu-Agou, Fernando Lopez Alsina, Higinio Marín, Gabriel Martínez-Gros, Cosmin Popa-Gorjanu, Martín Rios, Ana Maria Rodrigues, Karen Stöber, John Tolan, Paola Ventrone

Programme

Publication

15th edition "Por política, terror social" (2010)

"Por política, terror social"

Balaguer, 30 June - 1-2 July 2010

Speakers: Martín Alvira, Eduardo Aznar, Yassir Benhima, François Berenger, Javier Castaño, Brian Catlos, Vincent Challet, Martine Charageat, David El Kenz, Etelvina Fernández, Maribel Fierro, François Foronda, Chaim Hames, Linda Jones, Ernest Emili Marcos, José Manuel Nieto, Mirka Novotná, Gabriell Spiegel, Antoni Riera, Michael Toch

Programme

Publication

16th edition "El mercat. Un món de contactes i intercanvis" (2011)

"El mercat. Un món de contactes i intercanvis"

Balaguer, 6-8 July 2011

Speakers: Michel Balard, Damien Coulon, Jean Pierre Devroey, Patrick Gilli, David Igual, Paulino Iradiel, Juan Francisco Jiménez Alcazar, Bruno Laurioux, Jean-Claude Maire Vigueur, Irma Naso, Germán Navarro, Antoni Riera, Daniela Romagnoli, Giacomo Todeschini, Teresa Vinyoles

Programme

Publication

17th edition "Ruptura i legitimació dinàstica a l'Edat Mitjana" (2012)

"Ruptura i legitimació dinàstica a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 4-6 July 2012

Speakers: Prim Bertran, Glauco Maria Cantarella, Luis Miguel Duarte, Bruno Dumezil, Carlos Estepa, Marco Gentili, Michael Hicks, Gilles Lecuppre, Gabriel Martinez-Gros, Helene Millet, Fermín Miranda, Moschos Morfakidis, José Manuel Nieto Soria, Malte Prietzel, Flocel Sabaté, Antoni Riera, Covadonga Valdaliso, Gian Maria Varanini, Kurt Villads Jensen

Programme

Publication

18th edition "Formes de convivència a la Baixa Edat Mitjana" (2013)

"Formes de convivència a la Baixa Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 10-12 July 2013

Speakers: Esperanza Alfonso, Daniel Baloup, Filomena Barros, Philippe Buc, Claude Carozzi, Romain Descendre, Jan Dumolyn, Josep Hernando, Igor Mineo, Maria Giuseppina Muzzarelli, Luis Rojas Donat, Maria Rosa Varela Gomes, Andrea Zorzi 

Programme

Publication

19th edition "La formació de la personalitat a l'Edat Mitjana" (2014)

"La formació de la personalitat a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 2-4 July 2014

Speakers: Isabel Beceiro, Anne Brenon, Ricardo Córdoba de la Llave, Sophie Coussemacker, Nenad Fejic, Francisco Franco Sánchez, Carmen García Herrero, Josep Hernando, Didier Lett, Jacques Verger, Oscar Villarroel, Teresa Vinyoles

Programme

Publication

20th edition "L'assistència a l'Edat Mitjana" (2015)

"L'assistència a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 1-3 July 2015

Speakers: Jon Arrizabalaga, Gregoria Cavero, Antoni Conejo da Pena, Ariel Guiance, Ximena Illanes, Cristina Lucero, Iona McCleery, Diego Melo, Julia Pavón, Gabriella Piccinni, Luis Rojas Donat, Francesco Salvestrini

Programme

 

21st "Els animals a l'Edat Mitjana" (2016)

"Els animals a l'Edat Mitjana"

Balaguer, 29 June -1 July 2016

Speakers: Hugo Basualdo, Ricardo Cordoba de la Llave, Carmel Ferragud, Gerhard Jaritz, Junko Kume, Cristina Lucero, Antonio Malpica, Nelida Mampel, Maria Isabel Montoya, Antoni Riera, Joan Santanach, Philip Slavin, Kathleen Walker-Meikle, Monica Ann Walker Vadillo

Programme

 

22nd edition "Poblacions rebutjades, poblacions desplaçades. Europa Medieval" (2017)

"Poblacions rebutjades, poblacions desplaçades. Europa Medieval"

Balaguer, 13-14 July 2017

Speakers: Elisabeth Crouzet Pavan, Miguel Angel Motis, Anna Maria Oliva, Juan Francisco Pardo, Cosmin Popa-Gorjanu, Maria del Pilar Rábade, Josep M. Salrach, Antoni Virgili.

Programme

 

   Last modification: